Table of Contents
[…] S.B. Ballard Constr. Co., 250 Va. 493 (1995) (holding that “pay-when-paid” clauses must be interpreted to determine whether parties intended to allow for absolute withholding rights); James River Iron, Inc. v. Turner Constr. Co., 2004 WL 3001151, at *5 (Cir. Ct. 2004) (holding that a pay-when-paid clause, which is a mere timing mechanism for payment to subcontractors, only affords the general contractor a reasonable delay in making payment).
[2] Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-4354(1).
[4] See Va. Code Ann. § 2.2-4354(2)(b).
[5] Va. Code Ann. § 11-4.6(A) (“General contractor” and “subcontractor” have the meanings ascribed thereto in § 43-1, except that those terms shall not include persons solely furnishing materials.”); Va. Code Ann. § 43-1.
[6] Va. Code Ann. § 11-4.6(B).
[8] Id. (“Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to apply to or prohibit the inclusion of any retainage provisions in a construction contract.”).